How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ken Your Own Question
Ken
Ken, Postgraduate doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6559
Experience:  Working as a Doctor who Cares since 2001.
25541092
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Ken is online now

What is progmosis like for a singleNode and single liver

Customer Question

What is progmosis like for a single
Node and single liver met for a person from colon cancer ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Ken replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
Liver metastasis with nodal involvement indicates Stage IV cancer. The five-year survival rate for stage IV colon cancer is 8 to 11%.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

There is one node involved __

aortocavsl node and it's 10 mm and the liver met is single of 16 mm.is prognosis still poor?

also they have just started chemo - folfiri can this help ?

initially he was stage 3 as in march he had surgery to remove the tumor in colon with no distant spread.

Can an further mets develop while on folfiri?

Expert:  Ken replied 2 years ago.
Any spread outside colon is considered as stage IV. I am sorry but prognosis even with one lesion in liver is poor. Although it is better than having multiple lesions. The chances of having more lesions is likely. Having spread to liver is more dangerous than having a node. I am happy that chemotherapy has been started. It improves prognosis for sure.
Best
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The dr was more concerned re the distant node than the liver met .will

the folfiri get rid of both ?

Expert:  Ken replied 2 years ago.
Chemotherapy will take care of both the node as well as the liver lesion. It will reduce the size of both as well as avoid further spread.
Good Luck
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The met in liver is 16 mm

and node 10 mm . are

these Big?

Expert:  Ken replied 2 years ago.
Yes they are significant. I have seen lesions in liver and nodes much larger than this.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

So

they are not large ?

also the uptake on the pet was 5.2 for the liver lesion ?

Expert:  Ken replied 2 years ago.
The level is higher for sure and it indicates metastasis.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

are the sized big?

Expert:  Ken replied 2 years ago.
Big is a very vague term. The lesion needs to be treated and I am happy that chemotherapy has been started. It will help for sure.
Best
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

But even with the chemo can

he still

have further spread or the lesions getting even larger ? He has started folfiri ?

Expert:  Ken replied 2 years ago.
With chemo the chances of spread are reduced but not completely eliminated.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Also

last thing , on the pet report it said uptake in the medistinial

nodes was intermittent . this

could

represent a sarcoid like reaction or poss metastases . what can this mean ?

Expert:  Ken replied 2 years ago.
Intermittent uptake does not indicate metastasis. It can be inflammatory oin nature.
Ken and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Would prognosis be poor even with a single liver met ? Would there not make a diff if you have 1 or you have 5?

Expert:  Ken replied 2 years ago.
The prognosis worsens if number of lesions or their sizes increase. The prognosis is better with one lesion for sure.
Best
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

What we looking at- under 5 years ?

Expert:  Ken replied 2 years ago.
The prognosis is 8-11 percent for five year survival. It means 8 to 11 patients with stage IV will survive for five years. With only single metastasis in liver I see a good chance of surviving for five years.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Would u say from

this ides how long ?

Expert:  Ken replied 2 years ago.
I am sorry it is difficult to predict exact survival time.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

My dad's cea was 9.8 in sept, oct was 8 and dec today was 9.

its gone up by 1 point . Does this mean chemo not working ? It has gone

up

by 1 point

Expert:  Ken replied 2 years ago.
Raised cea levels are seen in various cancers. The levsls may fluactuate a bit. It does not indicate that chemo is working or not.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

But after 2 cycles would it not go down ?

Expert:  Ken replied 2 years ago.
It depends on many other factors hence all the factors need to be considered.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I see.what can this rise from 8 to 9 mean ? The thing is when he stopped xeloda it actually decreased from 9.8 to 8

Expert:  Ken replied 2 years ago.
Varied factors need to be considered apart from aggression - subtle new metatstasis/ immune reaction/ response of body to tumor and medicine, extra.