How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65276
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

I have had surgery for breast cancer last January lump and

Resolved Question:

I have had surgery for breast cancer last January lump and ten lymph glands removed seven of which were cancerous. I then had three weeks of radium all fine. I now have to go next month for mama gram I know I will not be able to bear it as I have a great deal of pain in my breast and under my arm. I am guessing it is lymphoma what treatment can I expect if any ? I am 78 yrs old.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
Hello
there is no reason to suspect this to be lymphoma at this point.
However, recurrent breast cancer would be fairly high given this story.
What did they stage your breast cancer as?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I was not told
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
OK
It is at least stage 3 cancer, which is an advanced cancer.
I would see your oncologist immediately about the breast pain.
Scaring, infection, radiation damage and other problems can cause this.
I see no reason to suddenly suspect lymphoma.
OK, so that is an initial answer….
DrRussMD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you will take your advice on board.
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
You are welcome anytime
any questions