How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46977
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I am 67, and all through my life since my teens, I have had

Customer Question

I am 67, and all through my life since my teens, I have had periods of stress, anxiety and panic attacks. I have taken various antidepressants. At the present time taking Sertraline! Since the beginning of 2014 I have been experiencing a feeling of a big lump in my diaphragm. My doctor says this is stress! I also have a sensation in my throat, along with pressure and trembling In my head with aching teeth. I feel it is related to my nervous system but I need need it to stop now. Do you have any ideas please.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

severe anxiety can cause you to have a lump in you throat sensation and chest pains and shortness of breath.

Dr. David :

your lump in your diaphram could be from excessive stomach acid in your stomach which anxiety can worsen as well.

Dr. David :

you might need to take a stomach acid reducer like zantac or malox or mylanta

Dr. David :

to help decrease stomach acid which could help.

Dr. David :

you might need additional anxiety medications like klonopin or valium to take along with your sertraline to help decrease anxiety symptoms.

Dr. David :

have you taken klonopin or valium before?

JACUSTOMER-32qtf4as- :

No.

Dr. David :

I would talk to your doctor about these medication options

Dr. David :

and try stomach acid blockers

Dr. David :

have you tried stomach acid blockers like zantac or prilosec or myalox or mylanta before?

JACUSTOMER-32qtf4as- :

Yes

Dr. David :

have they helped before?

Dr. David :

I would try malox or mylanta now and see if that helps your lump in your diaphram symptom.

Dr. David :

and talk to your doctor about additional medications like valium or klonopin to use along with your sertraline to help decrease anxiety for you.

Dr. David :

does this help?

Dr. David :

do you have any other questions?

Dr. David :

if you are grinding your teeth at night time or during the day with anxiety, this can cause aching teeth.

Dr. David :

you might need a bite guard at night to decrease teeth grinding to help.

JACUSTOMER-32qtf4as- :

Sort of, but have done this all before, what is causing my stress etc. Thats what I would like to know and get away from drugs?

Dr. David :

we don't know why some patients have excessive anxiety and other patients don't have excessive anxiety.

Dr. David :

modern medicine has not been able to find the "cause" for excessive anxiety disorder yet.

Dr. David :

so for now, continued treatments to decrease anxiety symptoms is the only thing we have.

Dr. David :

I wish we could take away these panic attacks and symptoms of excessive anxiety forever and find a cure.

JACUSTOMER-32qtf4as- :

Ok thank you & good night.

Dr. David :

please leave positive feedback below if done

Dr. David :

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback.

Dr. David :

you are welcome

Dr. David :

you might have to scroll down to see the ratings area below.

Dr. David :

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Dr. David :

is my website if you need to reach me again.

Dr. David :

thanks for using JustAnswer.com

Dr. David :

do you see the ratings area below the chat box?

Dr. David :

thanks.

Dr. David and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes satisfied! Thank you.

Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
thank you

thanks for using JustAnswer.com