How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ken Your Own Question
Ken
Ken, Postgraduate doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6559
Experience:  Working as a Doctor who Cares since 2001.
25541092
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Ken is online now

What can be cause if lumps ?

Customer Question

What can be cause if lumps ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
Hello. I'm Dr. Phil, licensed and practicing internist. Excellent service is my goal.
can you explain the question more?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Well I have a small lump on my upper left arm which has been there for approx 3,4 months I've noticed and is painless

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
can you take a picture?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

U can't actually see it u can only feel it

Expert:  Ken replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I see that the other expert has opted out. I am Dr ken and I would be happy to help you.
Is the lump soft or hard? Is there swelling or redness at overlying skin? is the lump growing in size? Were any investigations done to see for the cause?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

It's hard no redness or pain

Expert:  Ken replied 2 years ago.
I assume it is not increasing in size as well.
Arm is a complex region of the body. There is underlying bone {humerus} with overlying muscles, vessels, nerves and fat. Abnormality at any of these can present with lumps. I would consider benign lesions in your case {not a cancer}. The ones arising from fat or muscle are more common and so they are more likely.
Next step - A physical evaluation along with few investigations like ultrasound {if needed} to get more answers.
Generally benign lesions do not need any treatment or surgery.
Wish you well.
Best
Ken, Postgraduate doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6559
Experience: Working as a Doctor who Cares since 2001.
Ken and 6 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you