How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 57238
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

After a bout of gastric flu, during which I have hardly eaten

Resolved Question:

After a bout of gastric flu, during which I have hardly eaten for 2 weeks, I have become constipated but when I take my doctor's prescribed laxative (which I normally take nightly but have suspended due to diarrhoea) there seems to be a solid lump of excrement which I am unable to get rid of and the more recent runny stuff seems to leak past it uncontrollably. I am 89 years old and a few years ago had a not very successful op for a rectocele. I have to wear a vaginal pessary all the time and my muscles in that area are not very strong. But I have never been incontinent and this frightens me. I have tried to contact my surgery for advice but they are too busy to answer. I live alone and at the moment, for obvious reasons, cannot get out. Will more laxatives make the matter worse, and should I just wait and hope for the best ?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Thanks for this question
you have a fecal impaction. A hard lump of stool in the rectum that won't move
2 options here
1)enema to try and get it out from below
2)see a doctor for manual (finger) disimpaction.
Either one will work most likely. You can get enemas over the counter.
don't take any from above though because this will make things worse
Dr. Phil, MD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I appreciate the excellent rating.


Customer: replied 3 years ago.

After your advice, I was able to call out a doctor for a home visit. She examined me thoroughly, said there was no need for an enema as it seemed the small obstruction (which she could locate ) was dissolving of its own accord. A couple of hours later I had a fairly normal and painless evacuation and immediately felt much better. The "seepage" I was worried about seems to be subsiding. Many thanks for your help and reassurance,


 


Erica