How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45954
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I was given a high dose of anti biotics and penicillian for

Resolved Question:

I was given a high dose of anti biotics and penicillian for an infected finger which made me turn yellow urine yellow felt sick test showed high liver count the latest blood test shows 316iu/l and serum alt level shows 111ru/l colestral level 6.0and ldl colestral 3.8 serum tish 0.17 What should be doing to get myself better .I was told not to have any dairy Thanks Janet Spinks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

in rare cases penicillin can cause inflammation of your liver.

Dr. David :

here is an article about it

Dr. David :

http://cid.oxfordjournals.org/content/20/2/474.extract

Dr. David :

this can cause your bilirubin levels to spike up and turn your skin yellow and cause elevation of your AST and ALT levels

Dr. David :

your serum TSH or thyroid stimulating hormon level is also too low and means you most likely are hyperthyroid as well which is a separate issue.

Dr. David :

if you drank heavy alcohol before, this could have also inflamed your liver.

Dr. David :

I am not sure why your doctors are telling you to avoid dairy, unless you are lactose intolerant in your bowels and dairy would then cause diarrhea symptoms.

Dr. David :

you need to see an endocrinology expert hormone doctor to find out why your TSH levels are so low at 0.17. TSH should be between 0.3 and 3.0 range.

Dr. David and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions