How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29031
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

Last year I had psychosis ( end of November 2013) and was prescribed

Resolved Question:

Last year I had psychosis ( end of November 2013) and was prescribed medicine up until the end of May 2014 ( respiridone- antipsychotics ).
However,since coming off the medicine I cannot orgasm properly-infact nearly not at all. Is this permanent and a side effect of the medicine?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 2 years ago.
Dr Basu :


Dr Basu :

Yes this is likely the side effect of the medication you were on.

Dr Basu :

THis is not permanent.

Dr Basu :

This will gradually subside.

Dr Basu :

Most likely the medication affected your hormonal balance.

Dr Basu :

Estrogen is required for orgasm.

Dr Basu :

And also some androgens.

Dr Basu :

So once the balance is restored, you should be able to achieve orgasms.

Dr Basu :

YOu can consider estrogen vaginal cram as initial approach.

Dr Basu :

this is a prescription produce.

Dr Basu :

Best wishes,

Customer:

Thank you,it's been half a year,do you think it will take more than a year for the orgasms to return to normal?

Dr Basu :

yes it can take longer.

Dr Basu :

this is due to the fact your body is still trying to restore the balance.

Customer:

Could I ask what the worst case scenario would be,in terms of years?

Dr Basu :

lack of orgasm

Dr Basu :

sometimes irregular periods.

Dr Basu :

even infertility.

Dr Basu :

but that is less common.

Customer:

I did get irregular periods and lactating breasts but all of that is gone now. I know an orgasm is the least of anything worrying but I'm quite young, you can see why this worries me. So I should wait for another year and see what happens?

Dr Basu :

I will suggest you to consider hormone treatment.

Dr Basu :

Oral contraceptive can be used to restore the balance faster

Customer:

Ah really, so if I were to go on the combined pill,that will help?

Dr Basu :

yes it will.

Customer:

Ah right, and have you come across this problem much?

Dr Basu :

yes common with antipsychotic medications.

Customer:

One more question,it was very irresponsible of me but about 3 weeks after coming off the medicine I took mdma,it didnt really work. Is this because I just had come off the medication?

Dr Basu :

most likely

Customer:

ok thank you

Dr Basu :

very welcome

Dr Basu :

It was my pleasure to help you today.
I am Dr Basu experienced in Metabolic Diseases.
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Dr Basu and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you