How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Amita Your Own Question
Dr.Amita
Dr.Amita, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2127
Experience:  MD.Extensive knowledge of medicine.Faculty at a leading tertiary care teaching hospital.
20638885
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.Amita is online now

Hi. I'm due for a punch biopsy on a mole on my forehead for

Resolved Question:

Hi. I'm due for a punch biopsy on a mole on my forehead for possible malignant melanoma wednesday week. But I was also thinking of visiting a tattoo and piercing parlor this week to discuss the possibility of re-opening an old ear lobe piercing. And I was wondering whether I should postpone this visit just in case of a situation whereby two areas of my face will be healing. And at 59, and suffering from hypothyroidism, it might be too much for me. Or do you think it shouldn't be a problem. My health is pretty good on the whole.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr.Amita replied 2 years ago.
Dr.Amita :

Hello

Dr.Amita :

I am Dr.Amita and I would be happy to assist you today on your question

Dr.Amita :

Both the procedures involve very little surgical trauma and therefore getting them together should not pose any risk to your health

Dr.Amita :

You may go ahead and get ear piercing done

Customer:

That sounds good, thank you.

Dr.Amita :

You are most welcome

Dr.Amita :

Good luck to you

Customer:

Thank you

Dr.Amita and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you