How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ken Your Own Question
Ken
Ken, Postgraduate doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6559
Experience:  Working as a Doctor who Cares since 2001.
25541092
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Ken is online now

What would be the treatment for this condition if confirme

Customer Question

What would be the treatment for this condition if confirmed?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Ken replied 3 years ago.
Hello,
I am Dr Ken and I will be helping you today.
Pain and harness below the nipple likely indicates infection. This needs to be confirmed on ultrasound {high frequency} study.
She will need antibiotic course to get rid of the infection. If the abscess does not heal with antibiotic than drainage {surgical} would be needed - less likely though. As of now - Ibuprofen should give relief.
Wish her well.
Good Luck
Ken and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

My friend has now been on antibiotics for about 4 days with no great signs of improvement as of yet. My further question is- How long does this treatment take before it has any significant benefits?

Thank you

James Kean

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

How long until the antibiotics take effect? It has been about 3-4 days now without much difference.


 


Thank you


James Kean