How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 31261
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

Hello Dr I had my 72 hour ecg put on yesterday, I have reapplied

Resolved Question:

Hello Dr I had my 72 hour ecg put on yesterday, I have reapplied the the electrodes today after showering, the instructions say "the electrodes should not be placed directly onto the spot as the previous ones, but several inches either side of it. Failure to change the electrodes or continually placing them in the same positions can lead to an irritation of the skin surface" There are 3 electrodes, 2 halfway down on each side of my chest and one higher up my chest just to the right of my sternum
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Hi. Did you have a question about that?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Sorry it would let me type anymore text in the box.. Question was, does it not matter if they are positioned a few inches away from previous positions?
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
No, so long as all three are placed in about the same areas of your chest. The exact placement might make a little difference in the amplitude shown on the QRS part of the ECG but the idea for the test is to look at the pattern of the beats themselves--looking for any tachycardias or skipped beats--but the QRS configuration isn't important here
Dr. Chip and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Ok thanks dr
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Any time my friend

Related Medical Questions