How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 32750
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

Hi I took a abortion medical pill second dose on 19 november.

Resolved Question:

Hi I took a abortion medical pill second dose on 19 november. on thurday 4 december early hours 1.00 am had sex used condom but split come off I am worried that I mau get pregnant so brought a leveonelle tablet to takr will I be able to take it. Also after about over week ov takin abortion pill I did pregancy test which came out positive which may have been due to hormones level being in blood
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Hi. The levonelle is best taken within 12 hours after unprotected sex but it can be effective if taken within 72 hours so it should still be effective if you take it now. It is likely that the pregnancy test you took was positive from the previous pill.
Dr. Chip and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you