How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64621
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

I am 57 tears of age and intersex. I am currently taking oestrrogen-3

Customer Question

I am 57 tears of age and intersex. I am currently taking oestrrogen-3 mgs per day, alendronic acic, i per week and also vitamin D+calcium-2 tablets daily. As you can see, as a pure intersex (46XXy), I am looking for answers that I don't get from people in the No Help Service! I have been looking through various sites on the internet on how to make my breasts bigger. I am an A cup. and I would dearly love to be at least a B cup. I would refuse surgery, because it is not safe, and I wonder if there is any real thing that will increase my size.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
Hello
There is no way to significantly increase your breast size if you are already on estrogen at this point.
Let me ask you, I assume you are working with an endocrinologist?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

YES. Dr. Leighton Seal at The Gender Identity Clinic in Fulham Palace Road. Also my GP in Bloomsbury.

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
OK
And I assume you have had full estrogen panels, hormone analysis, etc.
So if that is the case, surgery is the only safe way to further enlarge your breasts.
I am not sure what your objections are to that
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

My objections are thus;

a. False breasts are unsightly to the trained eye.

b. I can afford surgery, but don't wish it. for the above reason

c .I should be happy with what I have. I can increase the size with silcone fillets

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
You can use fillets.
if you are OK with that, since there is no safe way to further augment this with pills, I am not sure what the question is?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I give up. Death is easy, breast enlargement is hard. Agree?

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
No
Hormone replacement never, ever significantly made larger breasts.
Only minimal results.
That is the reality, and that is why breast augmentation came into being.
I disagree personally with anything silicone, for theoretical reasons, and advise only saline implants for patients, but other people advise differently.
I would advise that you talk with several, that's several, experts in this surgery, and get all of your concerns answered, then you will either be comfortable with this course or not.
agree?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

How do I find 'several' experts?

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
Almost every plastic surgeon does this.
You should start, however, with referrals from your endocrinologist.
since your current doctor works with these issues, he/she is likely to know the several best surgeons in this area of expertise.
That is what I would do.
Make sense?
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
Almost every plastic surgeon does this.
You should start, however, with referrals from your endocrinologist.
since your current doctor works with these issues, he/she is likely to know the several best surgeons in this area of expertise.
That is what I would do.
Please click a positive rating.
Come back if needed.

Related Medical Questions