How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 57250
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Is folfiri effective for colon cancer ?

Customer Question

Is folfiri effective for colon cancer ?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Hello. I'm Dr. Phil, licensed and practicing internist. Excellent service is my goal.
Yes it absolutely is effective
it is one of the standard therapies
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

a recent liver met has been found of 16 mm and 1 met in a aortocaval node . Node is 10 mm .Can this cure it?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
possibly.
but surgery or TACE might be needed
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

What is TACE? They said at the no with the node cannot do surgery .

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
http://www.massgeneral.org/imaging/services/procedure.aspx?id=2267
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Should cea not drop during chemo to show it's working?

my fathers cea has gone up

from 8 to 9

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
after a while it should
it might take time for the chemo to work
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Could this mean disease progression or folfiri may be not working ? He is having third cycle tomorrow

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I doubt it.
I'm sure it is working
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Does it tend to work better with limited disease (1 liver met ) and if picked early ?also what is survoval like for limited mets ?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
yes, everything works better if early
survival is pretty good. 5 years about 50%
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

1 16 mm liver met and 1 node of 10 mm would this be classed early detection ?

also is the node more of a concern ? This mean cells are floating in the body right?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
no that is not early detection. I'm sorry
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No I mean as in the mets seen early ?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
yes, absolutely
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

So I mean that would folfiri work better rather than if there were lots mets?

what is survival like for a liver met and 1 node?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
experts are hesitant to take your questions because of a lack of ratings.
please don't forget a positive rating
Dr. Phil, MD and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Can u answer now ?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I have answered many questions in regards ***** ***** question
You will need to accept additional services or open a new question
This is how JA works. You ask a question and get an answer then rate.
After that you need to accept additional services or open a new question