How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29251
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

Hi I thought I had thrush last week and used Canestan and now

Resolved Question:

Hi I thought I had thrush last week and used Canestan and now have a really sore rash on the inside of my thigh at the top of my leg - it burns - I am not overweight and wondered what it is but have recently met a new partner so am worried it could be something to do with an STD
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 2 years ago.
Dr Basu :


Dr Basu :

Do you see any blister formation?

JACUSTOMER-8ubw1yhj- :

Hi there I thought I had thrush last week - I have just met a new partner and we had intercourse last week. I now have a really sore raised rash at the top on the inside of both of my thighs which really hurts - I am not overweight - can you let me know any ideas what it could be - the rash is raised and a little bit lumpy many thanks Louise

Dr Basu :

Raised rash with lumpy feeling can be due to the bacterial infection.

Dr Basu :

STD is unlikely as no std causes this type of rash.

Dr Basu :

bacterial infection is possible from heat, sweat.

Dr Basu :

Also more severe fungal infection can cause this type of rash.

Dr Basu :

Canestan may not help in that case.

Dr Basu :

oral anti fungal like fluconazole and antibioti like Augmentin will help.

Dr Basu :

Also canestan related allergic reaction is another possibility.

Dr Basu :

Most likely this is a resistant fungal infection that will need oral anti fungal or a different topical antifungal cream ( ketonacole or econazole).

Dr Basu :

Best wishes,

Dr Basu :

It was my pleasure to help you today.
I am Dr Basu experienced in Metabolic Diseases.
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

JACUSTOMER-8ubw1yhj- :

Can you tell me an answer or do I have to pay more money as I have already paid £24

Dr Basu :

Hi there, i already posted my reply above.

Dr Basu :

Please scroll up

Dr Basu :

you should be able to read it.

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 2 years ago.

What happens now?

Dr Basu and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 2 years ago.
Dr Basu : Raised rash with lumpy feeling can be due to the bacterial infection.
Dr Basu : STD is unlikely as no std causes this type of rash.
Dr Basu : bacterial infection is possible from heat, sweat.
Dr Basu : Also more severe fungal infection can cause this type of rash.
Dr Basu : Canestan may not help in that case.
Dr Basu : oral anti fungal like fluconazole and antibioti like Augmentin will help.
Dr Basu : Also canestan related allergic reaction is another possibility.
Dr Basu : Most likely this is a resistant fungal infection that will need oral anti fungal or a different topical antifungal cream ( ketonacole or econazole).
Dr Basu : Best wishes,
Dr Basu : It was my pleasure to help you today.
I am Dr Basu experienced in Metabolic Diseases.
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/