How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 32221
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

I have 3 healthy children and had no problems with pregnancies

Customer Question

I have 3 healthy children and had no problems with pregnancies except one early miscarriage i turned 40 in april and would like to try for one more are the risks of a problem with the baby very high should i reconsider
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Hi. We can continue after this if you'd like but in my opinion I see no major risks for your getting pregnant again. The is a higher chance of gestational diabetes, high blood preesure in the third trimester, a somewhat premature delivery, and a small risk of a chromosome abnormality like Down's syndrome in the fetus, but as long as you are closely monitored before you become pregnant and during your pregnancy, were I your doctor I would say go right ahead and give pregnancy a try