How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Robert Your Own Question
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6680
Experience:  M.B.B.S, Experienced Family Physician
8493425
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Robert is online now

Is it ok to take Claritin once a day while on Seretide 250

Resolved Question:

Is it ok to take Claritin once a day while on Seretide 250 twice a day for COPD having just been told have grass allergy?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Robert replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
Welcome to justanswer.com and thank you for your question.
I am going to assist you with your question.
Well, Seretide conatins fluticasone and salmeterol.
Fluticasone is a corticosteroid and Salmeterol is a long-acting
beta 2 agonist. It allows the airways to open and makes it easier to breathe.
Yes, it is completely safe to take Claritin with Seretide.
As such, there is no negative interaction between such drugs.
Claritin conatins Loratadine and is an antihistamine, It would help to resolve grass allergy symptoms.
You can safely take Claritin with Seretide.
Good luck and Take care.
Please let me know how I can be of further assistance.
Dr. Robert and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions