How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 47222
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I have AF and arteritis and a rheumatoid arthritis plus other

Customer Question

I have AF and arteritis and a rheumatoid arthritis plus other autoimmune conditions is it dangerous to have surgery I am 80 years old?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

that depends on what type of surgery you are having.

Dr. David :

with any surgery, there are small risks.

Dr. David :

you have atrial fibrillation and arteritis and rheumatoid arthritis.

Dr. David :

does your heart doctor want to do heart surgery?

JACUSTOMER-l5luyb8p- :

no it is general surgery bowel repair and toe removal. Is that enough information?

Dr. David :

there are small risks with bowel surgery and toe amputation, but the risks are small.

Dr. David :

and if you need the surgeries, then those medical issues have risks as well.

Dr. David :

if you have gangreen of the toe or an infection of the toe, this can be very serious and can spread and kill you if you don't have that surgery.

Dr. David :

why do you need bowel repair?

Dr. David :

for diverticulosis?

Dr. David :

or scar tissue in your abdomen?

Dr. David :

I have to drive to work, I'll be back in 10 minutes.

JACUSTOMER-l5luyb8p- :

I have a double prolapse and the defaecating proctogram showed marked pelvic floor descent at rest with

JACUSTOMER-l5luyb8p- :

the anal canal markedly opn and the anorectal angle significantly increased

Dr. David :

I see.

Dr. David :

this pelvic prolapse will get worse if not fixed by surgery.

Dr. David :

it sounds like you are to far advanced for kegel pelvic floor exercises to help.

Dr. David :

it sounds like you need these surgeries.

JACUSTOMER-l5luyb8p- :

yes that's for sure, will they kill me?

Dr. David :

no, they will not kill you.

Dr. David :

your surgeons will take care to protect your heart and lungs and monitor you throughout the surgery.