How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45972
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Hello, I have just today started taking 5mg Amlodipine to

Resolved Question:

Hello,
I have just today started taking 5mg Amlodipine to accompany 5mg Ramipril.
I notice from the side effects that one's heart rate may be elevated. How long
will this last and should I be worried?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

what is your heart rate now?

Dr. David :

do you have any other medical issues like hyperthyroidism or excessive anxiety ?

Dr. David :

these can also affect heart rate.

Dr. David :

amlodipine can cause palpitation symptoms in some patients.

Dr. David :

ramipril can cause low potassium levels in some patients.

Customer:

My heart rate is 90 at the moment

Customer:

No other medical conditions

Dr. David :

I see.

Dr. David :

that is a bit fast.

Dr. David :

if that is at rest, you should see your doctor and get an EKG and get blood testing to check your thyroid hormone levels.

Dr. David :

to check for hyperthyroidism which can cause fast heart rate.

Dr. David :

what is your normal resting heart rate?

Customer:

It's been between 60 and 70 for the last month since I have just been on Ramipril. The I started taking Amlodipine only today

Dr. David :

I see.

Dr. David :

you shouldn't worry.

Dr. David :

but you should see your doctor for a follow up appointment.

Dr. David :

and get blood work to check your thyroid hormone levels

Dr. David :

are you having any chest pain or shortness of breath?

Dr. David :

some doctors would recommend that you go to the ER for evaluation sooner.

Customer:

No chest pain or shortness of breath. Will this heart rate settle in a day or so or should I go to my doctor asap

Dr. David :

keep checking your heart rate at rest and document over the next few days.

Dr. David :

it might take a few days to get in to see your primary care doctor.

Dr. David :

that is good you don't have chest pain and shortness of breath.

Dr. David :

the more you worry, the higher your heart rate goes as well.

Dr. David :

I would make the next available appointment to see your primary care doctor

Dr. David :

good luck to you

Dr. David :

let me know if you have other questions.

Dr. David :

if done, please leave positive feedback below the chat box.

Customer:

Thank you

Dr. David :

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback.

Dr. David :

you are welcome

Dr. David :

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Dr. David :

is my website if you need to reach me again.

Dr. David :

thanks for using JustAnswer.com

Dr. David :

do you see the ratings area below?

Dr. David :

you might have to scroll down to see the ratings area below.

Dr. David :

hello?

Dr. David and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you