How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

Hi there, just how easy is HIV transmitted as I had a

Resolved Question:

Hi there, just how easy is HIV transmitted as I had a drunken incident in Uganda with a person of unknown origin and history. As far as I am aware no penetration took place or oral sex, but mutual masturbation did take place. I know I did not enter the vagina but my penus may have caught the outside edges momentarily. Having spoken to a specialist in London he thought that I would have zero chance.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
Dr. Shahzad MD :


Dr. Shahzad MD :

I agree with your specialist.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

The chances of HIV transmission in your scenario are nil.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

So I would not worry at all.

Customer:

But what worries me is the fact I was so drunk

Dr. Shahzad MD :

If you are still unable to recall what happened you can always get yourself tested at six to eight weeks after this incident.

Customer:

ok, well I have just gone for a full screening, today after 12 days.

Customer:

so I guess that will not show

Dr. Shahzad MD :

12 days is a bit too early

Dr. Shahzad MD :

To be sure give it at least a couple of months

Customer:

ok will do thanks for your help

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You are most welcome
Wish you all the best.
Please do rate me for my services by clicking on one of the smilies below.
Kindest regards

Dr. SH and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions