How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 47565
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Hi just a thought but I have a ache in my testicles so could

Customer Question

Hi just a thought but I have a ache in my testicles so could this be chalmydia? If so, how could have this been transmitted through mutual masturbation?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 years ago.
Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

an ache in the testicle is not chlamydia.

Dr. David :

it is most likely swelling or inflammation of the epiditimis or swelling of the spermatic duct.

Dr. David :

mutual masturbation would not cause you to have chlamydia

JACUSTOMER-ibalus3i- :

ok, well to give you a bit of history, I had an incident with a Ugandan lady 12 days ago and thought this was possibly linked in some way. No penetration or oral sex took place only mutual masturbation. Is it possible to pass on any STD's by touching alone

Dr. David :

there are very very small risks for HPV virus spread or herpes virus spread.

Dr. David :

but really no risks for chlamydia or syphilis or gonorrhea.

Dr. David :

and no risks for HIV.

JACUSTOMER-ibalus3i- :

and I have read somewhere that kissing carries no risk

Dr. David :

no risks for HIV

Dr. David :

no risks for gonorrhea or syphilis or chlamydia.

Dr. David :

but small risks for oral type 1 herpes virus spread.

Dr. David :

and risks for HPV human papilloma virus spread.

JACUSTOMER-ibalus3i- :

would I have any symptoms around the mouth or throat

Dr. David :

for what?

JACUSTOMER-ibalus3i- :

well certainly for the herpes yes?

Dr. David :

herpes virus can stay dormant in your body for months to years before it manifests.

Dr. David :

and when it manifests, it can cause cold sore blisters on your tongue or lips or mouth area.

JACUSTOMER-ibalus3i- :

ok, may I just ask you one question regarding hiv

Dr. David :

if you have had cold sores before in your mouth or lips, then most likely you have herpes type 1 virus already in your body.

Dr. David :

yes.

JACUSTOMER-ibalus3i- :

does one have to engage in full vaginal or anal sex (unprotected) to be considered high risk. I mean what risk would say oral sex have?

Dr. David :

for HIV oral sex has very low risk about 1 in 10,000 for HIV transmission.

Dr. David :

you can read more here

Dr. David :

http://www.cdc.gov/mmwr/preview/mmwrhtml/rr5402a1.htm#tab1

JACUSTOMER-ibalus3i- :

ok thanks for your help on this.

Dr. David :

unprotected vaginal sex has about 5-10 in 10,000 risk for HIV.

Dr. David :

anal sex is higher.

Dr. David :

using a condom reduces that risk for HIV substantially.

Dr. David :

you are welcome

Dr. David :

if done, please leave positive feedback below

Dr. David :

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback.

Dr. David :

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Dr. David :

is my website if you need to reach me again.

Dr. David :

thanks for using JustAnswer.com

Dr. David :

do you see the ratings area below?

JACUSTOMER-ibalus3i- :

so I guess it is quite difficult to contract.. ok I will leave feedback.

Dr. David :

yes, HIV is quite difficult to contract actually.

Dr. David :

don't forget to leave positive feedback below

Dr. David :

thanks for using JustAnswer.com

JACUSTOMER-ibalus3i- :

ok well I have been for a full screening tonight, but after 12 days this is useless for hiv

JACUSTOMER-ibalus3i- :

ok thanks again

Dr. David :

at 12 days you need a special DNA or RNA PCR HIV test that early.

Dr. David :

HIV antibody tests are no good that early.

Dr. David :

if you can get a special PCR HIV test, then those can be used at 10-20 days post event.

JACUSTOMER-ibalus3i- :

hmmm not sure what they have done to be honest, but the lady thought it would be negative in any case

Dr. David :

thanks.

Dr. David and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you