How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29242
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

Hi this afternoon during and just after sex my husband experienced

Customer Question

Hi this afternoon during and just after sex my husband experienced what we think is his first migraine He was very sick ,disorientated, very very bad headache and couldn't stand the light It lasted about half an hour He took two paracetamols and eventually calmed down
This was fine until about two hours later it happened again!
Unfortunately we are in Tenerife and are due to fly back tomorrow
I have fetched some imigran neo 50 gram tablets and he has taken one and he is resting in the dark Can you please advise me that it is a migraine, can they happen twice in a day and do we need a doctor.
Thankyou
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 2 years ago.
Dr Basu :


Dr Basu :

I understand your concern.

Dr Basu :

The reassuring point, his headache subsided which makes any serious condition less likely.

Dr Basu :

Yes migraine can come back twice in a day sometimes.

Dr Basu :

Given your description this does sound like migraine which can happen with sexual activity.

Dr Basu :

This is also known as postcointal headache givn its relationship with sexual activity.

Dr Basu :

Imigran is the best option to effectively control his symptoms.

Dr Basu :

The dose is one tablet right at the onset of heaache, and then may repeat after 2 hours if headache still persists.

Dr Basu :

Not more than 2 tablets in a day.

Dr Basu :

He should see his doctor on return back to home.

Dr Basu :

But for now, this does not sound serious.

Dr Basu :

Best wishes,

Dr Basu :

It was my pleasure to help you today.
I am Dr Basu experienced in Neurological Diseases.
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Hi. I needed to step in here because I disagree with having your husband wait to see a doctor after the flight. While this may just have been a migraine, on line we can't possibly assure you that that is all it is. Since it happened twice it could be a leaking aneurysm and my advice is that he see a doctor now for an exam and an emergent MRI of his brain. Waiting for any time with a situation like this could possibly be deadly
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 2 years ago.
Hi there,
I disagree completely with the above opinion.
Your husband does not have any other symptoms like speech problem, facial weakness like that.
And his headaache improved --which will not be the case with aneurysm or stroke or any thing else.
THis is purely a migraine headache associated with sexual activity.
Do not worry.
he is safe.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
I am Dr Basu experienced in Neurological Diseases.
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/