How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

Hi again, If I have clamydia then does this not make it

Resolved Question:

Hi again,
If I have clamydia then does this not make it easier to contract hiv? I have heard that hiv can use other STD's like a vehicle?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
Dr. Shahzad MD :


Dr. Shahzad MD :

welcome

Customer:

hi

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Actually, you are right but the main thing is that the infection causes inflammation and lesions or ulcers inside the vagina which is why it is said that when one has a sexually transmitted disease another STD can be acquired more easily.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

But in your scenario there is no chances of getting HIV

Customer:

so if say I caught clamydia from a momentary oral contact

Customer:

I mean it was 1 second no longer

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Have you had any symptoms suggestive of chlamydia?

Customer:

the only thing I have is a slight tenderness or very mild intermittent pain in one of my testes

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I would not worry since your contact was extremely low risk or having NIL risk

Customer:

so I took a single dose of anti-biotic last night and it seems to of subsided

Dr. Shahzad MD :

ok

Customer:

so if one were to contract clamydia via oral contact, it would not be possible to contract hiv yes?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Just to be on the safe side and for the peace of your mind you should be tested for all STDs but I am pretty sure you will be negative.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Your chances of getting HIV are very low indeed

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Even your symptoms that you have mentioned may or may not be due to chlamydia.

Customer:

ok, well I have had the full screening just pending the results.

Customer:

Thanks for your help

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You are most welcome
Wish you all the best.
I would appreciate it if you rate me by clicking on one of the smilies below.
Kindest regards

Customer:

no problem will do.

Customer:

cheerio

Dr. Shahzad MD :

thank you

Dr. SH and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you