How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

hi im really looking for reassurance if possible , I have seen

Resolved Question:

hi im really looking for reassurance if possible , I have seen doctors and they've been great , ive had a sharp pain in my right side just below ribs it has eased up a bit now , but doc thinks its gall stones and am due to have a scan ( previously another doc thinks pulled muscle due to coughing ) ive had a cough for few weeks but is now clearing up , but my main concern (I am a worrier) and im going out of my head with it , for the last three days every morning (just morning) ive coughed up a little bit of blood ( a few specs about three times) then its gone , I have told my gp and shes booked me in for a chest xray , but in meantime im worrying myself silly as I keep thinking lung cancer , ive made the mistake of looking up symptoms lol the coughing up blood bit (small amount) is the only symptom ive had , I realise the chest xray will pick it up but waiting is doing my head in , the only good thing is to come out of this is its scared me enough to seek help to give up smoking , just wondering your thoughts hopefully to ease my worrying :(
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
Dr. Shahzad MD :


Dr. Shahzad MD :

Welcome

Customer:

ok ty

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Spitting out a small amount of blood is something that is vbery common particularly in a person who has been coughing for a couple of weeks.

Customer:

should I be worried about the chest xray? results

Dr. Shahzad MD :

When you cough, small blood vessels in the throat can be broken and can cause blood appearing in the spit.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

So that is what has happened most likely in your case.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You should not be worried at all as far as I am concerned.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Your chest x ray will most likely be clean.

Customer:

ty I have no other symptons for lung cancer , and the blood is only appearing in morning

Customer:

but ive worked myself up so much worrying I cant concentrate on anything:(

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I understand, I would not worry too much, however I would also like that you should have a complete blood workup done as well just to be sure it is okay particularly if you have not had a blood workup recently.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I understand, googling things can make you anxious particularly when you read up that one of the causes are cancer.

Customer:

blood workup?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Cancer comes up pretty much on every symptom.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Yes I just wanted to make sure that your blood is not too thin.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Sometimes a low platelet count can also cause bleeding.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

But that is just a routine blood work up that I am talking about.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Most likely your blood in spit is not something serious or anything to worry about and is related to your coughing.

Customer:

ive had a tooth extraction about a month ago

Customer:

ok ty I feel a bit more reassured

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Have you examined your mouth to make sure that your gums are not bleeding?

Customer:

no but I will do

Dr. Shahzad MD :

ok

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Anymore questions?

Customer:

it did heal well and I didn't bleed for long after extraction

Customer:

no im good ty for your time

Dr. Shahzad MD :

ok that's good

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You are most welcome
Wish you all the best.
I would appreciate it if you rate me by clicking on one of the smilies below.
Kindest regards

Customer:

ok no prob bye

Dr. SH and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions