How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8796
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

Hi I have a concern about my gums, when two implants have

Resolved Question:

Hi
I have a concern about my gums, when two implants have been put in place my gums have shrunk in that area, what does it mean?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
Dr. Shahzad MD :


Customer:

Hello

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Hi

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Are your teeth root visible?

Customer:

What you mean by that?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

In other words how severe is the gums recession?

Customer:

I don't how to explain

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Do you have a picture?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Or can you take a picture and attach it here?

Customer:

I have an example that I found on the internet

Dr. Shahzad MD :

ok

Dr. Shahzad MD :

you can post that here

Customer:

sorry

Customer:

http://www.xinweidds.com/English/3_senior/2_Implant/Rapid%20shrinkage%20after%20ext/Quick%20Shrinking%20after%20extraction.htm

Customer:

here is the link

Customer:

if you look at figure 2 mine looks similar but its more shrinked in front this is between two teeth

Dr. Shahzad MD :

that is not something that I would worry about.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

This is something that is normal.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Particularly in your case

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Not considering the picture here

Dr. Shahzad MD :

But having said that you should get this checked up by your treating dentist just to be dead sure.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

But this is not something that I would worry about as far as I am concerned.

Customer:

Because they were left without any crowns for two years

Dr. Shahzad MD :

ok

Customer:

I am just getting the crowns now I am worried that I will skin grafting or bone surgery

Customer:

need*

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Most likely you will not require that

Customer:

because of that gum recession

Dr. Shahzad MD :

But all depends on the severity of the recession

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I am hopeful that your gum recession is not that severe

Customer:

Worst case senarion wat could it be?

Customer:

if its sever

Customer:

severe

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Worse case scenario is what you have mentioned.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

The surgery.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

But I am very positive that you will most likely not require that.

Customer:

what is the surgery?

Customer:

bone regrow or skin grafting?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You may require gum tissue grafts if your gums recession is severe:

Dr. Shahzad MD :

http://www.webmd.com/oral-health/guide/gum-tissue-graft-surgery

Dr. Shahzad MD :

But before considering these options I think that you should be seen by your dentist to be sure.

Customer:

I can say from my best measurements that the depth of the gum recession is about 3-4mm

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I understand that but only the treating dentist will be able to assess all the properly.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Therefore I would recommend that you should be seen to be sure.

Customer:

I will definitely do that.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Anymore questions that you would like to ask?

Customer:

Thank you for your time Dr. Shahzad.

Customer:

No that will be all.

Dr. SH and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
Let me know if you have any further questions.
I would appreciate it if you rate me for my services when you are done asking.
Kindest regards