How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Hasan Your Own Question
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8580
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS, with experience in all fields of medicine and surgery
28983357
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Hasan is online now

Hi ya, I am scared to death now as its 14 days and I have developed

Customer Question

Hi ya, I am scared to death now as its 14 days and I have developed flu like symptoms which is strange as I have just gotten over the flu a few days ago. Could the antibiotic of triggered this reposnse? My neck glands are a little raised, no sore throat but just a face ache and a headache every time I cough.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Hasan replied 2 years ago.
Dr. Hasan :

HI

Dr. Hasan :

Thanks for your question. I'm Dr. Hasan and I'll try to help you.

Dr. Hasan :

Do you have fever?

JACUSTOMER-ibalus3i- :

not really... in terms of hot and sweaty spells?

Dr. Hasan :

are the neck glands tender?

Dr. Hasan :

Is there any pain on pressing the area above eyes or on pressing the cheek area?

JACUSTOMER-ibalus3i- :

only due to the fact I have been checking them all day

JACUSTOMER-ibalus3i- :

no

Dr. Hasan :

Are you worried that these symptoms can be indicative of HIV?

JACUSTOMER-ibalus3i- :

yes

Dr. Hasan :

When exactly was the sexual encounter?

Dr. Hasan :

how many days back?

Dr. Hasan :

I have gone through your previous question so knows about your history to some extent.

Dr. Hasan :

When exactly was that sexual encounter? How many days back?

JACUSTOMER-ibalus3i- :

14 days

Dr. Hasan :

Were you al right at 7th day?

Dr. Hasan :

Have you been tested so far for any STD etc?

JACUSTOMER-ibalus3i- :

I had a straight forward cold after 3 days

JACUSTOMER-ibalus3i- :

I have undergone a full screening a few days ago

JACUSTOMER-ibalus3i- :

results of which to be determined

Dr. Hasan :

Do you have any rash on body?

JACUSTOMER-ibalus3i- :

no

JACUSTOMER-ibalus3i- :

where would this likely to be

Dr. Hasan :

Anywhere

JACUSTOMER-ibalus3i- :

no nothing that I can see

Dr. Hasan :

Thanks a lot for your input. I am sorry to hear about your problem. I am going to address your primary concern but later you can ask anything you want.

Dr. Hasan :

HIV is not the cause behind your symptoms because of the following reasons.

Dr. Hasan :

1. Your encounter was really not unsafe. Practically speaking, in my opinion the chances of contracting HIV through that encounter was zero.

Dr. Hasan :

2. you don't have symptoms that could be seen in post HIV infection period.

Dr. Hasan :

3. You developed cold after 3 days.

Dr. Hasan :

HIV doesn't start causing symptoms immediately after exposure. It takes weeks to months to start producing symptoms.

Dr. Hasan :

3 days is really not sufficient for HIV to become symptomatic

Dr. Hasan :

So in my opinion, you shouldn't be scared.

JACUSTOMER-ibalus3i- :

ok, so what would be the window for hiv to become symptomatic

Dr. Hasan :

Just wait for your results and I reassure you that they will be clear. You will be in need of testing later on but they will be clear as well.

Dr. Hasan :

2 weeks at least.

JACUSTOMER-ibalus3i- :

ok, I discussed with another specialist from another source that even if I had participated in full sex then the percentages would be in the region of 0.3 to 1.0 percent

Dr. Hasan :

you can view this link for your satisfaction.

Dr. Hasan :

http://www.webmd.com/hiv-aids/tc/human-immunodeficiency-virus-hiv-infection-what-happens

Dr. Hasan :

That is a theoretical value.

Dr. Hasan :

But practically the chances are zero

Dr. Hasan :

Many people have anxiety about getting HIV through the same encounters like you had and I haven't even seen one case becoming HIV positive this way.

JACUSTOMER-ibalus3i- :

so what about if my genitals came into contact with the outside of the lady

Dr. Hasan :

Definitely HIV can't spread through your genitals coming into contact this way.

Dr. Hasan :

There was never a penetration.

JACUSTOMER-ibalus3i- :

ok, what is your view on the dangers of oral sex

Dr. Hasan :

You mean regarding spread of HIV through oral sex?

JACUSTOMER-ibalus3i- :

yes

Dr. Hasan :

it rarely spread HIV unless there is bleeding sore on females mouth or males penis.

JACUSTOMER-ibalus3i- :

right ok

Dr. Hasan :

It is a very very low risk mode of transmission and that too when there are above symptoms that I have mentioned.

JACUSTOMER-ibalus3i- :

just one final thing. I took a large dose of an antibiotic 2 days ago, so could this of caused my cold to fire up again

Dr. Hasan :

No antibiotics can't do this.

Dr. Hasan :

Cold symptoms can go up and down till they settle.

Dr. Hasan :

Plus your anxiety definitely make them feel more than they are actually.

JACUSTOMER-ibalus3i- :

would it be possible to detect hiv at 8 days exposure in any case

JACUSTOMER-ibalus3i- :

yes I think the anxiety is key here

Dr. Hasan :

In some cases yes but usually final results need testing at 3 months.

Dr. Hasan :

I am sure that anxiety is the main thing making you so worried.

Dr. Hasan :

Just relax and don't stress yourself.

JACUSTOMER-ibalus3i- :

well thanks for your help.

Dr. Hasan :

You are most welcome. I wish you good luck and that you get well soon. My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions. Kindly rate me when you are done. You can come back here to ask anything even after you have rated the answer. I will be glad to help you always.

Dr. Hasan and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Dr Hasan, as you said the results were negative but the clinic said it will need to be carried out again at 3 months. I thought that these tests were sensitive enough to detect changes at say 7 to 10 days?

Expert:  Dr. Hasan replied 2 years ago.
Which test it was exactly? Can you name it? There are different tests for HIV.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I will find out. I know they took 3 samples of blood if that is any help?

It was not the PCR test, but seem to remember Antibody being mentioned in the assessment room.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I will find out. I know they took 3 samples of blood if that is any help?

It was not the PCR test, but seem to remember Antibody being mentioned in the assessment room. The results were ready in 3 days

Expert:  Dr. Hasan replied 2 years ago.
If so then it's accurate and you don't need to worry at all. Your feedback is requested and will be appreciated. Regards

Related Medical Questions