How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56204
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I have had a hard lump directly under my right nipple for 5

Customer Question

I have had a hard lump directly under my right nipple for 5 weeks now. I went to my doctor after a week and she didn't seem overly concerned and told me to return in 3 weeks.
It has been longer than that now but I don't want to take time off from work if it is not necessary.
Thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
Thanks for this question
You definitely need a mammogram and breast ultrasound
This is standard of care to rule out breast cancer.
Hard lumps need investigated at your age.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I noticed that our chat is not complete.
