How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 18672
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now

A week ago during a conference in Abu Dhabi, I found an engorged

Resolved Question:

A week ago during a conference in Abu Dhabi, I found an engorged insect size of a small ladybird on my breast, which I pulled off. I think it was a tick. A week later and the area is now getting very tender and sore, but no swelling that I can see. Is it worth bothering the doctor or ok to treat with anti-histamine cream?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 2 years ago.
Hello from JustAnswer.

If the only symptoms are soreness and tenderness, it is OK to treat it with an antihistamine, either by cream or pill to cover a local reaction to the bite. It also would be OK to use paracetamol or the local application of moist heat to ease the soreness and tenderness. If additional symptoms develop, either a local lesion around the bite or systemic symptoms, such as fever or headaches, then it would be appropriate to contact your physician. But if the above treatment results in resolution in symptoms, then no further evaluation or care is necessary.

If I can provide any further information, please let me know.
Dr. D. Love and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you