How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29272
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

I accidentally banged my foot against a table and have twisted

Resolved Question:

I accidentally banged my foot against a table and have twisted one of my toes.
It looks like I have sprained the toe as it is all bruised and purple.
Should I do anything with it, or should I just leave it to heal on its own?
Thanks
John
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 2 years ago.
Dr Basu :

Hi there, This is Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist. I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Dr Basu :

Hi John,

Dr Basu :

There can be non displaced toe bone fracture from this injury.

Dr Basu :

Toe bones are weaker than other big bone and hence more prone to the fractures.

Dr Basu :

Hence, toe xrays are recomemnded to confirm that.

Dr Basu :

management will not change even if you do have non displaced toe bone fracture.

Dr Basu :

You need to buddy tape the injured toe with the adjacent healthy toe.

Dr Basu :

This will immobilize the toe and help with healing process better.

Dr Basu :

You should apply ice 5 minutes at time every 2-3 hours as much as possible for first 2 days.

Dr Basu :

This will reduce the swelling.

Dr Basu :

Avoid too much walking for now.

Dr Basu :

Ibuprofen can be taken for pain control.

Dr Basu :

Usually 2-3 weeks is the recovery period.

Dr Basu :

Please reply here wth any further question.

Dr Basu :

Best wishes,

Customer:

thank you doctor. I unfortunately have work meetings tomorrow which I have to attend, so will be walking for parts of the afternoon... aside from that I will rest and ice it as much as possible.

Customer:

can I attach 2 pictures I have

Customer:

just so you can see

Dr Basu :

sure

Customer:

those are the 2 images I have

Dr Basu :

Thanks for the pictures.

Dr Basu :

That does not seem to be a fracture

Dr Basu :

at least it does not look deformed.

Dr Basu :

Th above measures will help you a lot.

Dr Basu :

Best wishes,

Customer:

what do you think?

Customer:

oh sorry

Dr Basu :

i think just bruises.

Customer:

I didn't scroll down and just saw your answer

Dr Basu :

welcome

Dr Basu :

ok no problem

Customer:

so even though it's slightly swollen, that could still be no break?

Dr Basu :

correct

Dr Basu :

les likely

Dr Basu :

with fracture I expect much more swelling that what you have now

Customer:

great, I understand

Customer:

so maybe 2 weeks for it to calm down?

Customer:

and should I still apply ice?

Dr Basu :

yes you should a

Dr Basu :

apply ice

Dr Basu :

and get a buddy tape from the pharmacy to wrap up

Customer:

will do... thank you again, very much appreciate your time and help

Dr Basu :

very welcome

Dr Basu :

It was my pleasure to help you today.
I am Dr Basu experienced in Metabolic Diseases.
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Dr Basu and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you