How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question

Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 27509
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

While getting a massage the woman sucked the tip of my penis

Customer Question

While getting a massage the woman sucked the tip of my penis and I told her go stop she then used oil and carried on rubbing until I came. She said she's clean.
Should I be worried
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Hi We can continue after this but here are the facts. It is extremely rare for hepatitis B or C to be transmitted like this and almost unheard of with HIV. So basically I think you're fine but since I can't say the risk is absolutely zero, the best thing to do is to get screen for hepatitis B and C in six week and for HIV with an ELISA/western blot screening in three months
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
OK can we carry on what else shall I be worried about
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Sure Zack but what else are your worried about?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Std,gonorrhoea etc. Anything at all. I worry too much.
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Well both gonorrhea and chlamydia can be transmitted that way but those cause symptoms like a sore throat or sore gums fairly soon after the contact. Herpes simplex 1 is possible, too, but only if there's an obvious cold sore on the person's lips or near the mouth. So basically I think there's no worry here but to be absolutely certain you should get both the hepatitis and the HIV screenings
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I'm really worried about this hiv thing now. What should I look out for. I've been vaccinated for hepb
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Then no worry for the hep. Most often there may be no symptoms of HIV for years after the infection. Sometimes, about four to six weeks after getting infected there can be a flu-like syndrome with a slight fever, sore throat, and maybe swollen lymph nodes but those symptoms are fairly nonspecific and if someone did get that syndrome no doctor could tell them it was from HIV. I know you're worried about this but again I think you're fine. I'm just obligated to give you the facts and the chances and tell you to have the ELISA/western blot HIV screen at the three month mark. But even more to the point--discuss all this with your own doctor and let me know what he has to say. I really don't have anything more to tell you about all this so please remember to rate my service to you Zack
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
OK sure. Also there was no ejaculation in mouth.
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
That wouldn't make any difference as far as your possibly getting HIV Zack.
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 27509
Dr. Chip and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Just a quick question. Considering my penis didn't reach all the way to the throat (only tip and a bit went in) and there were no obvious sores on lips, what are my chances of gonoreah even though she said she's clean.
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
I think there's no chance you have gonorrhea Zack
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thanks I think my anxiety makes me think symptoms are there when they're not
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
That can definitely happen Zack but try not to worry

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
< Previous | Next >
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Family Physician

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2418
    GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine
< Previous | Next >

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2418
    GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine

    Dr. Natasha

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7887
    American Board Certified in Emergency Medicine, Ivy League trained

    Dr. K.

    Board Certified MD

    Satisfied Customers:

    255
    Board certified with experience in primary care.

    Dr. Ketch

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    76

    docwithheart

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    0

    Dr. David

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    224
    Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

    Dr. Chip

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    12373
 
 
 

Related Medical Questions