How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46959
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Hi, I've had elevated CA125, readings being 45, 36, 50. The

Resolved Question:

Hi, I've had elevated CA125, readings being 45, 36, 50. The bloods were taken following stomach pain complaints. I've had a CT Scan, Ultrasound and mammogram, they have all come back ok. I know other issues can cause elevated CA125 i.e. endometriosis. From my scan there was no sign of this although I understand only a laparoscopy can give a conclusive answer. I did have a laparoscopy 5 years ago and there was some endo which was removed. I just want to make sure there are no other tests that my GP should be undertaking because of the elevated CA125. Many thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

I am a cancer doctor

Dr. David :

it sounds like you are worried about ovarian cancer.

Dr. David :

ovarian cancer would be very unlikely at your age.

Dr. David :

it is much more likely for endometriosis to be causing your elevated CA 125 levels.

Dr. David :

you can have a pelvic MRI scan but I bet that will also be negative as well.

Dr. David :

I don't think you need any other tests at this point.

Dr. David :

let me know if you have questions.

Customer:

hi dr

Dr. David :

hi.

Customer:

Yes I had the MRI and that was all fine. Is there any other cancer or disease I should be tested for and should I continue to get the blood monitored? I still do get pain on my left side

Dr. David :

with endometriosis, this can continue to drive up CA-125 levels.

Dr. David :

you know you have endometriosis already.

Dr. David :

I think keeping to do CA-125 levels are expensive and will only just keep making you worried about ovarian cancer.

Dr. David :

CA-125 has never been shown to be a good screening test to detect for early ovarian cancer.

Customer:

I did have it and it was removed, I know it can come back but there was no evidence of that on the scan

Dr. David :

it has been tested before and it is not sensitive enough and not specific enough.

Customer:

I also had C199 done

Dr. David :

endometriosis can be too small to see on CT scan.

Dr. David :

you mean CA 19-9

Dr. David :

that is used more to check for pancreatic cancer.

Dr. David :

hello?

Customer:

hello

Customer:

sorry yes that was done too and elevated

Customer:

i was jus trying to find the results

Dr. David :

ok

Customer:

Sorry, I've found them, they are as follows:

Customer:

19-9 = 6, CA124 = 40, HE4 = 35

Dr. David :

that CA 19-9 is low.

Dr. David :

HE4 is elevated in endometriosis as well

Dr. David :

HE4 should not be used as a screening test to look for early ovarian cancer.

Customer:

what do you think about the CA125 (sorry not ca124)

Dr. David :

are you paying privately for these blood tests?

Customer:

yes i did

Dr. David :

you don't need to do that.

Dr. David :

the CA 125 are elevated from endometriosis in your body.

Dr. David :

it is not early ovarian cancer causing it.

Customer:

my insurer won't pay, they say


Dr. David :

yes, I know.

Dr. David :

do you have any other questions?

Customer:

one more question please Dr

Customer:

The insurer says that the CA125 test was carried out as an investigation as part of my symptoms which was pre the insurance policy. they say this confirms that the test was carried our to investigate symptoms that existed prior to my policy

Customer:

i was going to speak to a solicitor as i don't see why they don't pay for the tests as the CA125

Dr. David :

you can speak to a solicitor in the uk.

Customer:

ok thanks

Dr. David and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you