How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56523
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

dear dr It is me Sam I had done a hiv tns pcr 15+ days and

Resolved Question:

dear dr It is me Sam I had done a hiv tns pcr 15+ days and it came to be negative also at 8+ days it was negative also combo was done on 8+ and 11+ and 15+ all negative in addition I made the tests for std on 8+ and 15+ all negative my question is iit safe to go unprotected with my spouse or do I have to wait and do other tests or do I have to use protection until 3 months or 6 weeks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
can I help?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
dear dr It is me Sam I had done a hiv rna pcr 15+ days after exposure with unknown hiv message lady ( there was no penetration) however there was a genital rubing came to be negative also at 8+ days it was negative also combo was done on 8+ and 11+ and 15+ all negative in addition I made the tests for std on 8+ and 15+ all negative my question is iit safe to go unprotected with my spouse or do I have to wait and do other tests or do I have to use protection until 3 months or 6 we
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I would wait until 3 months
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
even with negative rna pcr on 8 days+ 12 hrs and15 days + 10 hrs and negative combo 3 time .
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
yes. just to be safe
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I am sorry to ask again I understood that pcr rna is conclusive at these window times with the combo
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I don't believe it is 100%. it is close but not 100%
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
other advice was to do a combo on 4 weeks and if negative then it is conclusive
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
It is about 99.9%
a negative standard test at 3 months is 100%
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
what I understood that is in case that I made a rapid test not the pcr rna or is it that I understood this issue wrongly
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
It is one in the same
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
ok is it safe to use protection during this time ...the back ground is that I had an erotica message and there was no penetration no blow job no kissing but there might be a chance that the secretion was on the penis
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
Yes, it is safe to use protection
Dr. Phil, MD and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
what is the current status percentage that I am hiv negative as per the tests mentioned
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
As already stated Sam, 99.9%
Please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it
you know what to do from here
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I appreciate the good rating.

