How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65276
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

Is irinotecan alone affective for colon cancer when there is

Customer Question

Is irinotecan alone affective for colon cancer when there is a single liver met and 1 node
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.

Hello

No it is used in combination.

With, 5FU or leucovarin. Mono therapy would not be as effective.

It might be used as mono therapy in certain instances as well.

For example, following initial 5FU therapy and other situations.

It will still have effect.

OK, so that is an initial answer…. Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. When you are ready, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here daily.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

folfiri was given but after 1 session they took 5fu out as my dad was getting chest tightness . So now irinotecan alone .

I was just worried

whether it will

work?

also he had colon surgery in march and was a dukes c1. But a recent pet scan showed a 16 mm liver and 1 aortocaval node. Can this b cured/ treated ?

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
Yes, it will work.
It will not be as effective as the combination therapy.
Metastatic colon cancer is not curable in regular medicine, it is treatable.
He can stay on his current regimen, the idea being to induce a remission.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Is a liver met this size and the node a big worry ? What is prognosis like ?

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
Any liver med is a big worry.
The prognosis is remission is possible, a year or two.
However, that depends on many individual factors, the cell type of the cancer, etc.
You need to get together with his doctors to get a more exact prognosis.
ready, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here daily.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

They have not really said anything.can it not be resected ? It's on the edge of liver they said and it's small right?

Is the aortocaval node more a worry?

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
The node is more of a worry.
Resecting it can slow down the cancer but not cure it at this point.
Please see my offer.
Please click a positive rating.
Find me anytime in medical.
DrRussMD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Is it not better having a single liver met than several ?

can yhe chemo get rid of both?

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
It is better to have minimal mets, but there are likely others not seen on scan.
Chemo can slow this disease down extensively.
Complete remission is possible.
It would be rare.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

So can the person live for say five years ?

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
YES.
Treatment of this situation should be integrative.
Please see my offer, or find me in Medical [for Dr. Thomas only], on an extensive /complex question format, and we can go into this extensively.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Can

more mets appear on irinotecan ?

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
Yes that is a possibility.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

So are chances of further mets ?

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
There are eventually chances of further mets unless he goes into complete long term remission.
I will be glad to describe programs that try and assure this outcome, but you will need to find me on a new thread set up for a complex and extensive answer.
In medical.
For Dr. Thomas only.