How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64335
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

ive experienced intense clinical depression for a period of

Customer Question

ive experienced intense clinical depression for a period of 2 months in the past 14 months, followed by a period of feeling elated for about a month after completing my exams and going into summer. The elation then went into a plateau with a numbing feeling where I was neither happy nor sad. Now, seemingly only 13 months after having the initial depression, I can feel myself declining quite rapidly. My family are aware of my initial case of depression, but view my elated mood as atypical of my personality as I have apparently always been a happy child. I just want to be happy, whether thats through treatment or not I have got to the point where I do not care. I don't want to feel like ending my life again can be rationalised.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

yes, there is treatment for you.

Dr. David :

you have to see a GP doctor or psychiatrist to get your symptoms evaluated

Dr. David :

you could have bipolar manic depressive disorder.

Dr. David :

you could have treatment resistant depression and you might need additional treatment along with your sertraline like

Dr. David :

risperidone or quetiapine or abilify to help your zoloft to work better

Dr. David :

you might need your zoloft dose increased

JACUSTOMER-s376dasj- :

I hadn't seriously considered Bipolar as potentially being the cause until very recently. I stopped taking Sertraline 6 months ago as I was being frustrated that I wasn't feeling happy, I just felt numb and more volatile. Suicidal thoughts occurred more regularly. It was my decision to stop taking it, and was not recommended by the doctor but I was fed up of being medicated and was urged by my family that I didn't seem to need it anymore.

Dr. David :

well, it seems like you do need some form of treatment.

Dr. David :

we can not recommend psychiatric medication treatment over the internet.

Dr. David :

you have to see a doctor or psychiatrist face to face to have your symptoms evaluated.

Dr. David :

are you willing to go back to see your doctor again?

JACUSTOMER-s376dasj- :

I left on fairly bad terms as I just cut all contact with her, but I would be willing to go back. I rely on my parents to take me to my doctors though as I am home for the holidays.

JACUSTOMER-s376dasj- :

And I don't want to drag them into this again

Dr. David :

how can I help you?

Dr. David :

what other questions do you have for me?

JACUSTOMER-s376dasj- :

I just wanted to try and understand what the problem could potentially be and what my experiences may suggest

JACUSTOMER-s376dasj- :

from a professional

Dr. David :

you could have bipolar illness

Dr. David :

or possibly atypical treatment resistant depression.

Dr. David :

you might do better with another antidepression medication

Dr. David :

like effexor or wellbutrin.

Dr. David :

why did you leave bad service?

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
Hello
This does not sound like "atyipcal treatment resistant" depression.
In addition, the term is not biopolar manic/depressive disorder.
Manic/depression is no longer used as a term.
In fact, depression can have periods of elation, and bi polar can have depression without elation.
Who put you on the sertraline and why?
The reaction you describe would indicate a reaction to the medication, rather than bi polar. Typically, in bi polar that is not treated with bipolar medication, sertraline would induce an elated phase or "manic" phase.
This is not the reaction you had.
I suggest that you specifically see a psychiatrist.
I am a double board certified clinical doctor with years of experience in this.
Let me know what else you want to know.
Please click a positive rating.