How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8796
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

When are uft chemo pills used

Customer Question

When are uft chemo pills used
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
Dr. Shahzad MD :

Hi there. Thank you for your question. I will be helping you out with your queries

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Each capsule contains 100 mg tegafur, a prodrug of 5-fluorouracil and 224 mg uracil.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

UFT is indicated for the first-line treatment of metastatic colorectal cancer with calcium folinate.

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.

I have answered your question above.
Let me know if you have any further questions.
I would appreciate it if you rate me for my services when you are done asking.
Kindest regards

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi can it be used with a liver met of 16 mm and 1 aortocaval node ? He's on irinotecan but side effects like dirrhea and appetite loss are frustrating him

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
Yes it can be used.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Is it approved ? Is irinotecan Alone effective and can further mets syill

occur whilst on it?

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
Can you please rate me for my services before we proceed.
Thank you.
Dr. SH and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Is it approved these pills ? Also can more mets appear on irinotecan ?

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
Is it approved these pills ?
Yes
Also can more mets appear on irinotecan ?
Yes they can appear even on irinotecan and there is no guarantee but the chances of more metastases appearing are less when on this medication then when not on this medication.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

If the met is smaller anD less, does it have more chance of treatment being effective ?

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
Yes