How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 32187
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

I have suffered from chronic urine retention for 4 years and

Resolved Question:

I have suffered from chronic urine retention for 4 years and perform ISC 4times daily but today I am unable to drain any urine through ISC and my tummy is very painful and swollen I also so have a fever am type 2 diabetic and have hypertension
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Hi. Is this a fresh catheter that you're using? Are you able to fully insert it into your bladder? How high is your fever?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Fever is 39 yes a new cathetwe am able to insert it but no urinw is draining
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
OK Maureen. Another question--have you been drinking plenty of fluids and do you know what your blood glucose is right now?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yea I have drinking lots if fluids my bm is 8.2mmol
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
OK If the catheter is in your bladder and there's no urine there then this is a very serious problem Maureen and you may have gone into acute kidney failure with little or no production of urine. With the fever you may also have a kidney infection. This is an emergency situation that you can't wait on any longer--you need to get to an A&E right away
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
So I need to attend a+e todsy
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Absolutely Maureen--this needs evaluation and treatment right away
Dr. Chip and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you