How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45911
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Should my mother still be throwing up and feeling sick despite

Resolved Question:

Should my mother still be throwing up and feeling sick despite being on cyclizine hydrochloride for two days? She has viral meningitis.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

no she should not still be throwing up.

Dr. David :

it sounds like she needs stronger nausea medications

Dr. David :

like ondansatron 4 or 8mg pills

Dr. David :

or she might need a low dose steroid like dexamethasone 2 or 4mg to help with nausea

Dr. David :

ativan 0.5mg can also help with nausea as well.

Customer:

Our surgery doesn't open again til Monday, should I take her back to the hospital? She only has one kidney, would that affect her dosage?

Dr. David :

you should take her back to the hospital

Dr. David :

prolonged vomiting can increase risks for dehydration and electrolyte imbalances in the blood stream

Dr. David :

such as metabolic alkalosis.

Dr. David :

she needs blood testing.

Dr. David :

and stronger treatments for her nausea and vomitting.

Dr. David :

she should also get a brain CT or MRI scan as well if she hasn't

Dr. David :

those medications are safe to sue with one kidney.

Dr. David :

dehydration is more risky with one kidney.

Customer:

Thank you very much for your help, I'll take her now. Dehydration is already a big problem with her so I'll get right on that - she had a CT scan and a lumbar puncture and blood tests on Xmas eve but they released her, we had to go back xmas day because her headache was so severe so they let her have a very small amount of ibuprofen

Dr. David :

I hope she gets better.

Dr. David :

have them check for a CSF leak in the lumbar puncture area.

Dr. David :

she might need a blood patch there if there is a CSF leak there

Dr. David :

good luck to you and her

Dr. David :

let me know if you have any questions.

Customer:

Ok thank you, ***** ***** do.

Dr. David :

if done, please leave positive feedback below

Dr. David :

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback

Dr. David :

thanks for using JustAnswercom

Dr. David :

do you see the ratings area below?

Customer:

I am and don't worry I will, you've been very helpful thank you. Goodbye :)

Dr. David :

thanks for using JustAnswer.com

Dr. David and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you