How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 57198
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

How effective is irinotecan ?

Customer Question

How effective is irinotecan ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
Hello. I'm Dr. Phil, licensed and practicing internist. Excellent service is my goal.
what are you using it to treat?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Well colon cancer - primary removed but a recent liver met of 16 mm and 1 node

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
it is highly effective for that
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

He was given folfiri but after first round the 5 fu was taken out due to chest pain . So nowe he's has 3 rounds of irinotecan . I was concerned that alone its not effective .

would this be regarded as widespread - a liver met and 1 node ?

can further mets appear on irinotecan ?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
Yes, that is stage IV unfortunately
yes further mets can appear.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I meant that 1 liver met and 1 node is not high volume right ?

can prognosis b good ?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
yes, that is not diffusely widespread
Not too bad overall and can be treated effectively
I wouldn't say good but yes it is favorable
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Approx as an estimate how many years etc provided further mets don't appear or mets are limited .

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
5-10 years.
please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

With stage 4, with limited mets 5-10 years ? I was thinking only 2-3 years ?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
treatment is really good these days
Dr. Phil, MD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I appreciate the excellent rating.

