How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ken Your Own Question
Ken
Ken, Postgraduate doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6559
Experience:  Working as a Doctor who Cares since 2001.
25541092
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Ken is online now

Can indeterminate uptake in the medistinial nodes on a pet

Customer Question

Can indeterminate uptake in the medistinial nodes on a pet scan mean metastases ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Ken replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I am Dr Ken and I will be helping you today.
It is less likely and not specific for metastasis. I would also see for other imaging signs on associated CT scan though. Can you give me the CT report?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

How do I attach it ?

Expert:  Ken replied 2 years ago.
You may wish to attach it here by clicking on tab of 'clip' above the box.
OR
Upload the report at sites like photobucket.com and give me a link here to see.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I cant seem to do this . But report says ... Uptake is indeterminate in the medistinial / hiliar nodes . This could be metastases or poss represent a sarcoid like reaction .

Expert:  Ken replied 2 years ago.
Intermediate uptake does not always mean metastasis for sure. Metastasis would show high uptake on PET study.
I would not panic of cancer spread with this single report.
Next step - Close interval follow-up on size and number of nodes would give us more answers.
Best
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The thing is surgery was done this year for colon tumor and then a recent scan showed 2 liver lesions .

one with 5.2 uptake and one with 2.8.

they say the 5.2 one Is a met. What could the other one be? Can it be a killed met thru xeloda which he took 4 cycles of?

Expert:  Ken replied 2 years ago.
The other may be metastasis with less function or aggression {can be due to the drug}.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Could this mean it's a killed met due to xeloda?

can chemo kill some but still not kill some ?

Expert:  Ken replied 2 years ago.
It means that the activity {growth aggression} is less in that node.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Ok can the chemo irinotecan stop further met?

Expert:  Ken replied 2 years ago.
Chemotherapy reduces the spread of the cancer and aggression too. It may not completely stop the spread though.
Ken and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions