How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8781
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

Hi got a pain that gets worse through the day it feels like

Resolved Question:

Hi got a pain that gets worse through the day it feels like i have been hit in the ribs on my right side but its under the bottom of the rib cage it hurts when you press in the area concerned this is something thats been coming on stronger for the last 4 months plus
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
Dr. Shahzad MD :


Dr. Shahzad MD :

welcome

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Have you been seen for this?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Any tests done?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Do you have any other medical problems?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

On any medications for anything?

Customer:

no and no tests

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Is it tender to touch?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Does it hurt to breathe deeply?

Customer:

yes its worse as the day goes on

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Is the pain continuous or intermittent (comes and goes)?

Customer:

its there all the time hurst when you take sharpe intake breathe

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Is the pain superficial or a little deeper?

Customer:

feels deeper

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I personally think that you should have an ultrasound to have a look at your liver and your gallbladder.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I would like to rule out gallstones.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Another thing that I would like to rule out is kidney stones.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

So an ultrasound is necessary to rule out these problems.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I would recommend that you should be seen for this by your GP and these tests done to rule out these conditions.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Meanwhile for the pain I would recommend that you should take something like over the counter ibuprofen 400 mg 'as required'.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

If the pain is severe at anytime I would recommend visiting the emergency.

Customer:

is this possible private and if so what would be the costs

Dr. Shahzad MD :

yes it is possible private.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Ultrasound is usually a cheap test.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

No too expensive.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Prices vary from one location to another.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

But generally speaking should not be expensive anywhere in the world.

Customer:

thank you for your advise

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You are most welcome
Wish you all the best.
I would appreciate it if you rate me by clicking on one of the smilies below.
Kindest regards

Dr. SH and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you