How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56204
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Have been getting pain in back of right leg for a while now

Resolved Question:

Have been getting pain in back of right leg for a while now it comes and goes it's at the top of the calf behind the knee is easier when I take paracetamol and put deep heat on but is very pain fall when I try to lift my leg
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
Dr. Phil, MD :


Dr. Phil, MD :

please enter chat

Dr. Phil, MD :

Hi I'm Dr. Phil

Dr. Phil, MD :

Can I ask your first name?

Customer: Elizabeth
Dr. Phil, MD :

Hi Elizabeth

Dr. Phil, MD :

nice to meet you

Dr. Phil, MD :

any swelling or puffiness behind the knee?

Customer: No
Dr. Phil, MD :

have you had any injury?

Customer: i twisted the knee back in sept coming downstairs but thought it would have heald by now
Dr. Phil, MD :

Okay

Dr. Phil, MD :

that indicates you probably have a meniscus injury or ligament

Dr. Phil, MD :

you really need an MRI of the knee

Customer: is there anything I could do to ease the pain
Dr. Phil, MD :

I would use a knee brace.

Dr. Phil, MD :

also elevate the knee

Dr. Phil, MD :

and ibuprofen is better than paracetamol

Dr. Phil, MD :

and ice after activity

Customer: would a crepe bandage be any good
Dr. Phil, MD :

yes it would help stabilize

Customer: is it best to wear or a little while or would it be safe to leave on all day
Dr. Phil, MD :

safe to leave on all day as long as its not too tight

Customer: the pain seemed to move from above the back of the knee to just underneath it at the back
Dr. Phil, MD :

okay that indicates structural damage

Dr. Phil, MD :

probably a meniscus or ligament

Dr. Phil, MD :

MRI will show it

Dr. Phil, MD :

good physio will help too

Customer: how long should it take to heal and the pain to ease
Dr. Phil, MD :

It can take up to a year to heal fully

Customer: thankyou
Dr. Phil, MD :

welcome :)

Dr. Phil, MD :

any more questions for me?

Customer: should I go to go surgery or book up some physio
Dr. Phil, MD :

physio first

Dr. Phil, MD :

if that doesn't work, surgery

Customer: ok
Dr. Phil, MD :

any more questions?

Customer: no thank you for your help
Dr. Phil, MD :

did I do good work for you today?

Customer: yes thank you hopefully the pain will start to ease as it's so painfully to walk on at the minute
Dr. Phil, MD :

welcome

Dr. Phil, MD :

would you be so kind as to rate me positive before leaving :)

Dr. Phil, MD :

I greatly appreciate it

Dr. Phil, MD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I appreciate the good rating.

