How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29273
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

Dentistry question: I have a tooth infection which causes

Resolved Question:

Dentistry question:
I have a tooth infection which causes a continuous spot to emerge on the side of the gum by the tooth. I've has this problem for about 6 weeks.
I visited my dentist just before Christmas, and we agreed that I would have a tooth extraction but would wait until after the holidays. In the meantime I was prescribed Amoxicillin 500mg - 21 Capsules.
I have now completed the dose but I believe the infection is still present because the spot on the side of the gum continues to reappear.
My appointment for the extraction is in 2 weeks time, and I wanted to know if it's ok to wait that long?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 2 years ago.
Dr Basu :


Dr Basu :

If the spot is not painful and not swollen, then this should not be a problem.

Dr Basu :

Infection was likely treated fully with amoxicillin course.

Dr Basu :

However, if you do have pain, then there can still be infection.

Dr Basu :

Also if you are able to post a picture here of the spot, I may be able to provide further information on its nature.

Dr Basu :

Best wishes and Happy Holidays,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
I am Dr Basu experienced in Metabolic Diseases.
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Customer:

Thanks Doctor.

Dr Basu :

very welcome

Customer:

The spot is not painful, but it still leaks pus at times, hence I'm not sure if the Amoxicillin worked?
The spot only swells when I eat, but I cant post a picture because it's at the back of my upper gum and I can reach with a camera.
It was interesting that I was suffering from diarrhea, and that has stopped since taking the Amoxicillin, so maybe that was all connected too...

Dr Basu :

Ok thanks for your clarification.

Dr Basu :

Then most likely this is due to the dentigerous cyst

Dr Basu :

That can form pus and swelling.

Dr Basu :

Antibiotic may not work well but it should resolve after tooth extraction and drainage of the area.

Dr Basu :

Yes diarrhea may have been infectious which got treated with amoxicillin.

Dr Basu :

So, any further antibiotic course for this problem will not be helpful.

Dr Basu :

However, if no pain or worsening swelling, you may wait for now.

Customer:

right understood, so you think I am probably safe to wait 2 weeks until my appointment if the only symptom is the continuous spot, but no pain?

Dr Basu :

correct

Customer:

thank you very much, I just wanted to get a second opinion as the wait is longer than I would usually leave it due to the Christmas holidays and everything.

Customer:

very much appreciate your time, and thank you again

Dr Basu :

very welcome

Dr Basu :

Best wishes

Dr Basu and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you