How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8796
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

18 months ago last had sex,since then itching,soreness on end

Resolved Question:

18 months ago last had sex,since then itching,soreness on end of penis,nowhere else,the symptoms are alleviated by the use of caniston cream,but return if I don't apply for say a cuple of days. do you think I've got an infection that can becured with anti biotics or is it herpes or something more serious
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
Dr. Shahzad MD :


Dr. Shahzad MD :

Have you been seen for this?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Do you have any rash?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Pain or burning when passing urine?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Are you monogamous (sexually active with one partner)?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Please let me know.

Customer:

not seen

Customer:

occasional otching

Customer:

no rash just redness,and what appear slight blister (hardly noticible)

Customer:

it was with 1 partner,relationship finished,no sex since

Dr. Shahzad MD :

It seems UNLIKELY to be any sexually transmitted disease like herpes or something more serious.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Symptoms going away with canesten and then returning when not using it suggests to me that you are having a fungal infection

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You may require a course of oral antifungal tablets if canesten is not working fully.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I would however also do a urine test as well as test you for STDs just to be sure. But, like I mentioned, it is unlikely to be any STD.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

So I would like that you should be seen for this and examined and then be prescribed oral antifungal medications like fluconazole or itraconazole for this infection.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Are you following me?

Customer:

yes

Customer:

can I get these tablets over the counter or do they need to be prescribed

Dr. Shahzad MD :

no

Dr. Shahzad MD :

they do need to be prescribed unfortunately.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You would have to contact your GP.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Are you with me/

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Are you following me?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Anymore questions?

Customer:

no thanks I ll contact gp

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You are most welcome
Wish you all the best.
I would appreciate it if you rate me by clicking on one of the smilies below.
Kindest regards

Dr. SH and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you