How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65297
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

Hi, I recently had my tooth removed (the one infront of the

Resolved Question:

Hi, I recently had my tooth removed (the one infront of the wisdom tooth, on the top left had side of my mouth about two weeks ago, everything was fine and Ive had nothing wrong. Recently, about 4-5 days ago. I started with a little bit of pain. And now it's becoming unbearable. My mouth is really swollen on the inside and outside, also very red. I taste blood and its stopping me from sleeping. The area that hurts is in the lower part of my mouth, not the top where my tooth was removed. I don't know what it is or what it could be. But it is very painful and causing a lot of discomfort. Could you help please?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
Hello
This acts like an abscess.
It can happen even after the tooth is removed if not all contents are removed.
You need to go to A and E immediately, probably get antibiotics, and a refer to a proper oral surgeon.
OK, so that is an initial answer….
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65297
DrRussMD and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I don't think you need to go to A and E right away
Get a hold of your dentist and get it looked at.
It could be simply an infection that needs antibiotics