How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55490
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

My son has tonsilitus but has had it for over a week taking

Resolved Question:

My son has tonsilitus but has had it for over a week taking only paracetamol. Tonight he has complained about neck and ear problems and is struggling to swallow. Hes becoming frustrated with the pain. I've looked online and think he may have a Quincey, but 111 have said a doctor will ring back in six hours. Should I just take him over to the a&be now or wait for the 111 call
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I would take him to A and E now
There is no point in waiting.
He is likely going to need antibiotics anyways
Dr. Phil, MD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I appreciate the ok rating.

