How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Hasan Your Own Question
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8630
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS, with experience in all fields of medicine and surgery
28983357
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Hasan is online now

Is a bilirubin of 9 normal ?

Customer Question

Is a bilirubin of 9 normal ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Hasan replied 2 years ago.
Dr. Hasan :

Hi, Thanks for your question. I'm Dr. Hasan and I'll try to help you. I am sorry to hear about your problem. I am going to address your primary concern but later you can ask anything you want.

Dr. Hasan :

If it is in umol/l then it is normal.

Dr. Hasan :

I hope this answers your concern. Let me know if you have any question.

Dr. Hasan :

I am here to assist you.

Expert:  Dr. Hasan replied 2 years ago.

What happens now?

Expert:  Dr. Hasan replied 2 years ago.
I am sorry you were unable to enter the chat. I have answered your question above in the chat. Please read it. I wish you good luck and that you get well soon. My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions. Kindly rate me when you are done. You can come back here to ask anything even after you have rated the answer. I will be glad to help you always. Regards
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I was asking as my dad has chemo and they tested this as he has a liver met of 16 mm and 1 node and is on irinotecan . Can a met affect the liver ?

Expert:  Dr. Hasan replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your input. I am sorry to hear about your dads illness. It is not necessary to have an effect on liver function levels due to mets. Having normal bilirubin is a good thing in this case. I wish him all the best for a good health. My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions. Kindly rate me when you are done. You can come back here to ask anything even after you have rated the answer. I will be glad to help you always. Regards
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

He has 1 of 16 mm

and 1 aortocaval node . Can this be treated with chemo ? He's on irinotecan .

-

also, should cea drop during chemo ? His is at 9

Expert:  Dr. Hasan replied 2 years ago.
Yes CEA should drop during chemo. The only treatment for aortocaval node is chemo. I wish him good luck and that he gets well soon. My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions. Kindly rate me when you are done. You can come back here to ask anything even after you have rated the answer. I will be glad to help you always.
Dr. Hasan and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you