How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 33741
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

can a ruptured knee captsule heal itseif

Resolved Question:

can a ruptured knee captsule heal itseif
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Hi First off can you tell me more about this ruptured capsule and what's been done for it so far?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

unhappy with answer

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Edward--I haven't given you an answer as yet. It would help greatly if you first could tell me more about the injury
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

It was a knee replacement. The injury was due to a doctor trying to check the condition of the knee and the capsule was ruptured. A physiotherapist told me that it would heal itself over time but it hasn't done. There is now a fluid sac under the skin at the side of the knee.

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
OK Edward. Thanks for that information. Unfortunately at this point I don't think this will heal on its own. For now the fluid needs to be needle aspirated and a cortisone injection given at the same time. Hopefully that along with physical therapy will resolve the problem but the capsule itself won't actually heal
Dr. Chip and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I have been told that to use a needle to draw the fluid off would be too risky for infection?

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Not at all if antiseptic technique is scrupulously followed with cleansing of the skin and Betadine applied and the doctor uses sterile drapes and gloves
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

OK thanks. I will go back to the surgeon who advised me of the risk of infection and said that I would probably need another replacement knee.

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Let me know how that goes Edward and please remember to rate my service to you