How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Robert Your Own Question
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6680
Experience:  M.B.B.S, Experienced Family Physician
8493425
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Robert is online now

I have white blister covering my uvula which is also extremely

Resolved Question:

I have white blister covering my uvula which is also extremely swollen. Swallowing is agony my neck is sore and I have a headache also been vomiting I have a picture?? Any advice pls xx
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Robert replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
Dear customer
Welcome to justanswer.com and thank you for your question.
I'm so sorry to hear of your discomfort due to these symptoms. I will do whatever I can to help answer your questions
Since how long you have these symptoms?
Do you have sore throat also?
Any cough?
I am waiting for your reply..
Kind Regards,
Dr. Robert
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I have a sore throat no blisters on my tonsils. A slight cough. This is the 3rd day I've been in pain.

Expert:  Dr. Robert replied 2 years ago.
Dear customer,
Thank you for providing quick additional info and attaching the pictures.
I have seen both the pictures thoroughlly.
The symptoms you are having of swollen uvula,slight cough & other symptoms can be due to bacterial infection like strep throat.It is the most common bacterial cause of swollen uvula & sore throat.It is caused group A Streptococcus bacteria.
Strep can not be accurately diagnosed by looking at the uvula or throat alone. It requires a laboratory test.A throat swab or a rapid test is required to rule out/diagnose strep infection.
Symptoms caused by viral infection usually gets resolved within a week without leaving any complications,but as this seems to be due to a bacterial infection,an antibiotic medication need to be prescribed to cure this.
Do not use ice/cold drinks as this will aggravate the symptoms.
Keeping a humidifier running in your room or using an over-the-counter salt-water spray (inhaled through the nose) five or six times a day can provide dramatic relief.
There is nothing serious or dangerous here but is of concern.
So I advise you to make an appointment with your doctor for examination & swab test so as to know the exact underlying cause & then treatment will be done accordingly.Antibiotics will be prescribed accordingly.
Thank you
Hope this helped.
Kind Regards,
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions