How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56523
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I have had a sensation of dizziness for some weeks now following

Resolved Question:

I have had a sensation of dizziness for some weeks now following a visit to the UK where I contracted a very severe cold and at the same time I had a problem with a previously root filled tooth. I survived the week by living off very strong pain killers and when |I returned the dentist put me on a strong antibiotic.
When I returned to the Canaries...my home, I had a very strange sensation of izziness and went to the local hospital where I was admitted with high blood pressure.
This seems to be under control now and I have had various tests including blood, cardiac readings and a brain scan. The heart doctor has said that the dizziness is nothing to do with the medicationI am taking...one each day ZANDIP 20 mg.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
Thanks for this question
I agree with your doctor.
I think the dizziness is likely an inner ear issue that was triggered by the infection
Probably inflammation in the inner ear
I recommend you see an ear, nose and throat specialist to work this up
You might need medication like steroids to reduce the inflammation in the ear.
It could also be crystals in the fluid of the inner ear (very common) to which an ENT doctor can also treat
Dr. Phil, MD and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I appreciate the excellent rating.

