How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29244
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

How quickly can oesophagus cancer return? Going out of my

Customer Question

How quickly can oesophagus cancer return? Going out of my head with worry
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 2 years ago.
Dr Basu :

Hi there, This is Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist. I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Dr Basu :

That means were you already treated for esophageal cancer?

Dr Basu :

If you were treated fully with chemo, radio, surgery then the recurrence is not common.

Dr Basu :

It may take 1-2 years for cancer to return which can happen in 55 of cases.

Dr Basu :

5% of cases

Dr Basu :

So, 95% chance you have been treated successfully.

Dr Basu :

What symptoms do you have?

Dr Basu :

Did you have a PET CT scan to look for any recurrence?

JACUSTOMER-mmt6naek- :

Hi, thanks for replying. It is not me, but my mum. She finished her treatment of chemoradiotherapy around October time and is due to get her scan results on 12th January. The reason I am so worried is because she has been eating so well, in fact, she has been eating everything in site.

Dr Basu :

that is in fact good news.

Dr Basu :

with cancer, she will not be able to eat that much .

JACUSTOMER-mmt6naek- :

Yesterday afternoon she had a mince pie and cup of tea around 4.30 but after that she couldn't even swallow a cup of tea or water

Dr Basu :

so, as she recovered, her body is needing more nutrition to repair the damages caused by the cancer and its treatment.

Dr Basu :

this is normal

Dr Basu :

nothing concerning.

Dr Basu :

is she eating normally today?

JACUSTOMER-mmt6naek- :

No, that's the problem she can't even keep a drink down today

JACUSTOMER-mmt6naek- :

Can it really come back that quickly?

Dr Basu :

no that is not possible.

Dr Basu :

can be esophageal stricture

Dr Basu :

or viral infection

JACUSTOMER-mmt6naek- :

So you honestly don't think it has all come back, I am so scared Dr Basu, my mum is my world

Dr Basu :

I do not think so.

Dr Basu :

very unlikely.

JACUSTOMER-mmt6naek- :

Actually during our conversation she has just texted to tell me she has managed to drink a cup of tea, the first drink in 23 hours. Have you ever heard of this before in anyone?

Dr Basu :

yes possible.

Dr Basu :

if she overate initially that can cause inflammation of the lower esophageal end

Dr Basu :

that usually subsides within 24 hours.

Dr Basu :

reassuring.

JACUSTOMER-mmt6naek- :

Thank you so much, I really appreciate your help

Dr Basu :

very welcome

Dr Basu :

Best wishes and Happy and Prosperous New Year,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
I am Dr Basu experienced in Metabolic Diseases.
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/