How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55482
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Is it possible to damage the cervix during sex . As I have

Resolved Question:

Is it possible to damage the cervix during sex . As I have polycystic ovaries and bleed each time after sex ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
Thanks for this question
Yes, it is possible
A very large penis or vigorous sexual activity can damage the walls of the vagina and the cervix.
This will generally heal rapidly and won't cause any permanent problems.
So I don't think infertility would be related to that.
Most likely the PCOS is causing it.
ask your doctor about metformin.
sometimes this helps PCOS patients conceive. Also, get your thyroid checked. That is commonly off in PCOS patients and contribute to infertility
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks for quick reply. I wasn't aware that metformin could help. I have tried other things in the past even tried getting weight down and used t5 thyroid fat burning tablets I got from Amazon

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
you're welcome
give metformin a try. It works very well for PCOS
and helps with weight loss
please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks for you help and will leave positive rating . I've got the doctors next week so wi bring up metformin then

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
sounds like a plan Samantha!
Happy new year ;)
Dr. Phil, MD and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Same to you hope you have good new year

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I appreciate the excellent rating.



Related Medical Questions